Cykenda/Labs/Atlas

Atlas story

America's most diverse cities

In the most diverse large cities, two residents picked at random are more likely than not to belong to different groups, and no group is a majority.

Stacked bar chart of the 20 most diverse US cities with 100,000+ residents, showing each city's makeup across 8 racial and ethnic groups and its diversity index, with the United States as a whole for comparison.

How diverse is a city? One simple measure asks: if you picked two residents at random, how likely is it that they belong to different racial or ethnic groups? In a city where everyone belongs to one group the answer is 0; the more evenly people are spread across groups, the closer it gets to 1.

We computed this diversity index for all 347 cities in the 50 states and DC with at least 100,000 residents, using 8 groups that count every person exactly once. For the country as a whole it is 0.61.

What stands out

  • The most diverse large city is Vallejo, CA, with an index of 0.78: a 78% chance that two residents picked at random belong to different groups. For the United States as a whole the chance is 61%.
  • 7 of the top 20 are in California. The rest are spread over 9 other states: Texas (3), Nevada (2), Washington (2), Connecticut (1), Florida (1), Illinois (1), Massachusetts (1), New Jersey (1) and New York (1).
  • In none of the top 20 does any group make up a majority. Across all 347 large cities, 147 have no majority group.
  • Among the top 20, the largest group makes up between 26% (Jersey City, NJ) and 39% (Renton, WA) of residents. The largest group is White in 8, Hispanic or Latino in 4 and Black or African American in 2; not counted, because the top two are within the margin of error: Jersey City, NJ (Asian and Hispanic or Latino), Sacramento, CA (Hispanic or Latino and White), Elk Grove, CA (Asian and White), New Haven, CT (Hispanic or Latino and White), Coral Springs, FL (White and Hispanic or Latino) and Pasadena, CA (White and Hispanic or Latino).
  • Size is not what sets them apart: New York, NY and Chicago, IL are on the list, but so are 13 cities with fewer than 200,000 residents.

The 25 most diverse large cities

CityDiversity indexLargest groupSecond largestResidents
Vallejo, CA0.78Hispanic or Latino 30%Asian 23%124,268View on map
Oakland, CA0.77Hispanic or Latino 29%White 28%439,418View on map
Jersey City, NJ0.77Asian 26%
within the margin of error of Hispanic or Latino: no clear largest group
Hispanic or Latino 26%294,078View on map
Sacramento, CA0.77Hispanic or Latino 29%
within the margin of error of White: no clear largest group
White 29%528,706View on map
Fairfield, CA0.77Hispanic or Latino 33%White 26%120,785View on map
Brockton, MA0.76Black or African American 34%White 27%105,386View on map
Elk Grove, CA0.76Asian 31%
within the margin of error of White: no clear largest group
White 30%179,155View on map
Antioch, CA0.76Hispanic or Latino 36%White 23%116,477View on map
Enterprise, NV0.76White 36%Asian 23%240,464View on map
Kent, WA0.76White 37%Asian 23%135,603View on map
New York, NY0.76White 31%Hispanic or Latino 29%8,483,844View on map
Spring Valley, NV0.76White 36%Hispanic or Latino 23%219,187View on map
Pearland, TX0.74White 36%Hispanic or Latino 25%127,514View on map
Renton, WA0.74White 39%Asian 26%105,317View on map
Lewisville, TX0.73White 38%Hispanic or Latino 28%131,080View on map
New Haven, CT0.73Hispanic or Latino 31%
within the margin of error of White: no clear largest group
White 30%134,349View on map
Coral Springs, FL0.73White 33%
within the margin of error of Hispanic or Latino: no clear largest group
Hispanic or Latino 31%136,103View on map
Killeen, TX0.73Black or African American 36%Hispanic or Latino 27%158,159View on map
Chicago, IL0.73White 32%Hispanic or Latino 30%2,711,226View on map
Pasadena, CA0.72White 35%
within the margin of error of Hispanic or Latino: no clear largest group
Hispanic or Latino 34%136,969View on map
Arlington, TX0.72White 34%Hispanic or Latino 32%397,742View on map
San Mateo, CA0.72White 34%Asian 28%103,105View on map
Orlando, FL0.72Hispanic or Latino 35%White 31%319,758View on map
Paradise, NV0.72Hispanic or Latino 37%White 34%185,913View on map
North Las Vegas, NV0.72Hispanic or Latino 42%White 23%278,595View on map

Download all 347 cities (CSV) Explore any group, down to the census tract

How we measured it

  1. The diversity index is 1 minus the sum of the squared shares of each group (Simpson's index). It equals the probability that two residents chosen at random belong to different groups.
  2. It uses the Census Bureau's 8 mutually exclusive categories, which add up to the whole population: Hispanic or Latino (of any race), and, for everyone else, White, Black or African American, Asian, American Indian and Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, some other race, and two or more races.
  3. The index depends on how groups are defined. Here Asian Americans are one group, not 33 origins, and Hispanic or Latino residents are one group, not 28. With finer groups every city would score higher, and the order would change.
  4. Cities are incorporated places and census-designated places in the 50 states and DC with at least 100,000 residents (347 cities). The national figure covers the whole country.
  5. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error. We did not test the index itself for statistical significance; for the top cities, differences in the third decimal place are within sampling noise, so cities with nearly equal values should be read as ties rather than as a strict order.
  6. A higher or lower index is a description of a city's population, not a judgement of it.